United States v. Reynold De La Torre ( 2019 )
[…] 2. Chapman’s Illinois convictions
    We begin with Chapman’s two 1993 Illinois convictions
    because, although the Illinois convictions were not relied
    upon as prior felony drug offenses under §§ 841(b)(1)(A) and
    851 for purposes of his binding plea agreement, all parties
    now agree that these convictions do not qualify as predicate
    offenses and the error requires vacating the plea agreement.
    Chapman has two convictions for felony unlawful posses‐
    sion of controlled substances in violation of 720 ILCS
    570/402(c) (1993). Subsection (c) is a broad residual provision
    that applies to the possession of “a controlled or counterfeit
    substance not set forth in subsection (a) or (d).” 
    Id. The Illinois
    statute defines “controlled substance” as “a drug, substance,
    or immediate precursor in the Schedules of Article II of this
    Act.” 720 ILCS 570/102(f). The Schedules, in turn, are found at
    720 ILCS 570/204 (Schedule I), 
    id. § 206
    (Schedule II),