People v. Morales , 104 Cal. Rptr. 2d 582 ( 2001 )
[…] After a recess for the parties to research the issue, the court called the jury back into court and, over defendant’s prior objection, denied the request.

    The jury convicted defendant of the charge and found the allegations to be true. The trial court imposed a prison term of 26 years to life, and $1,050 in fines and fees.

    The Court of Appeal affirmed the judgment. As relevant here, it concluded that there was no prosecutorial misconduct.

    II

    Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a), provides: “Except as authorized by law and as otherwise provided in [other legal provisions], every person who possesses any controlled substance . . . specified in subdivision . . .(e). . .of Section 11055, unless upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian, licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year or in the state prison.”3 Subdivision (e)(3)(A) of section 11055 of the Health and Safety Code lists PCP as being among such substances.