DR. MARC BIVINS v. CHARLES W. DOUGLAS, etc. ( 2021 )
[…] 4
    We disagree with Appellants’ contention that the trial court erred in
    considering the statute of limitations in ruling on the motion to dismiss
    because it required the court to consider matters outside the four corners of
    the complaint. The second amended complaint clearly showed the
    applicability of the defense given that it contains allegations as to Bivins’
    paternity without reference to a declaration or other proof. See Gen. Motors
    Acceptance Corp. v. Thornberry, 
    629 So. 2d 292
    , 293 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993).
    8
    cite to section 732.108(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes, which states, in relevant
    part: “For the purpose of intestate succession . . . a person born out of
    wedlock is . . . a descendant of his or her father . . . if: (a) [t]he natural parents
    participated in a marriage ceremony before or after the birth of the person
    born out of wedlock, even though the attempted marriage is void.”
    In making this assertion, Bivens has overlooked the fact that section
    732.108(2)(a) requires proof that the marriage was between Bivins’ natural
    parents. This would still require a legal determination of paternity. See
    Thurston v. Thurston, 
    777 So. 2d 1001