DR. MARC BIVINS v. CHARLES W. DOUGLAS, etc. ( 2021 )
[…] 12
    class having a prior right, under the established order of succession, to such
    estate”). Given that Bivins’ children do not qualify as intestate heirs, and were
    not included as beneficiaries in any of the Trust instruments attached to the
    second amended complaint, they cannot challenge the Trust. See Cruz, 277
    So. 3d at 1098-99 (Fla. 5th DCA 2019).
    B. “Interested Persons”
    Appellants alternatively argue that they have standing to invalidate the
    Trust because they qualify as “interested persons” under section
    731.201(23), Florida Statutes.
    Section 731.201(23), Florida Statutes, defines an “interested person”
    as: “any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the
    outcome of the particular proceeding involved. . . .”
    Here, Appellants suggest that they will be affected by the outcome of
    the litigation because they are the intestate recipients of the Trust corpus
    once the assets pass through intestacy upon the invalidation of the Trust. In