In re S.C. ( 2021 )
[…] The circuit court also found that the great-grandparents should have been
    named the child’s custodians. To qualify as a custodian, a person must have held custodial
    rights to the child prior to the initiation of the abuse and neglect petition. 22 This designation
    would have triggered a host of procedural due process protections for the great-
    grandparents including right to notice, 23 counsel, 24 and “a meaningful opportunity to be
    21
    In a similar context, when a family court or circuit court appoints a guardian for
    a minor under West Virginia Code § 44-10-3 (2013), a parent who later files a petition to
    revoke or terminate that guardianship must “show by a preponderance of the evidence that
    there has been a material change of circumstances and that a revocation or termination is
    in the child’s best interest.” Id. at § 44-10-3(j). This Court has held that, “[t]o justify a
    change of child custody, in addition to a change in circumstances of the parties, it must be
    shown that such change would materially promote the welfare of the child.” Syl. Pt. 2,
    Cloud v. Cloud, 
    161 W. Va. 45
    ,