in the Interest of A.S. ( 2021 )
[…] child’s managing conservator unless that court finds that such appointment would
    not be in his best interest “because the appointment would significantly impair the
    child’s physical health or emotional development[.]” Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
    § 153.131.
    However, as discussed above, sufficient evidence supported the trial court’s
    termination of Susan’s parental rights as to Adam, and Anthony’s rights were
    likewise terminated. When the parents’ rights have been terminated, Family Code
    section 161.207 governs the appointment of a managing conservator. See Tex. Fam.
    Code Ann. § 161.207; In re N.T., 474 S.W.3d at 480-81. Section 161.207(a)
    provides, “If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both
    parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent
    adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing
    agency as managing conservator of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207(a).
    We cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion by appointing the
    28
    Department as Adam’s managing conservator. See In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 616;
    In re N.T., 474 S.W.3d at 480-81. We overrule issue five.