Chicago Truck Drivers, Helpers & Warehouse Workers Union (Independent) Pension Fund v. CPC Logistics, Inc. , 698 F.3d 346 ( 2012 )
[…] tion of a withdrawal-liability calculation because he
    had considered only the reasonableness of the interest
    rate, ignoring the plan’s argument that its calculation of
    the withdrawal liability was still “reasonable . . . in the
    aggregate,” 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1), because of offsetting
    actuarial assumptions. Nothing in the present case
    offsets the malign consequences of the trustees’ directing
    Segal to use the Funding Rate instead of the Segal
    Blended Rate, when the latter was the actuary’s best
    estimate of the rate to use.
    The plan cites 29 U.S.C. § 1393(b)(1), which states
    that “the plan actuary may rely [in calculating
    withdrawal liability] on the most recent complete
    actuarial valuation used for purposes of” 26 U.S.C. § 412,
    the section of the tax code governing calculation of a
    pension plan’s minimum funding requirements—a cal-
    culation based on the Funding Rate. The plan argues
    that the provision creates a safe harbor, insulating its