Farnik v. Federal Deposit Insurance , 707 F.3d 717 ( 2013 )
[…] action or inaction prior to the Bank Closing of the Failed
    Bank” or “claims based on any malfeasance, misfeasance
    or nonfeasance of the Failed Bank.” MB Financial
    attached to its motion a letter from the FDIC’s regional
    counsel to MB Financial confirming indemnification in
    this matter. Farnik and North Inc. contend that they
    objected to the motion to substitute, though there are no
    details about that objection in the record. The state
    court granted the motion, and the FDIC removed the
    case to federal court in May 2010. See 
    12 U.S.C. § 1819
    (b)(2)(A) (any civil suit in which the FDIC is a
    party “shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the
    United States”). The FDIC then filed a motion to
    dismiss, which the district court granted with prejudice
    as to the individual plaintiffs after finding that the com-
    plaint failed to state any plausible claim for relief.
    More than eight months after the FDIC’s substitution