• Affirmed and Opinion filed November 18, 2021.
[…] To illustrate why this is so, one need only
    consider the terms that make up the ineligibility provision on which the City Parties
    rely.
    Section 4(5) of the Act states that the City employees ineligible for
    membership in the Pension System are those “employees in positions covered by
    any other pension plan of the city to which the city contributes.” Id. § 4(5) (emphasis
    added). The City Parties construe this provision by relying on the expression
    “pension plan” as it is used in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of
    1974.8 But article 6243h supplies its own definitions, and “[c]ourts must adhere to
    legislative definitions of terms when they are supplied.” Youngkin v. Hines, 
    546 S.W.3d 675
    , 680 (Tex. 2018). As used in the Act, “‘[p]ension’ means a benefit
    payable to a retired member out of the pension fund based on a disability or service
    retirement.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6243h, § 1(15) (emphasis added). And
    8
    See, e.g., 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (2)(A), (34), and (35).
    16
    “‘[p]ension fund’ means assets consisting of the contributions made by the city,
    contributions made by any member, and any income, profits, or other amounts
    resulting from the investment of those contributions.” 
    Id.
     § 1(17).
    If we knew nothing more about the term “pension fund” as used in the Act,
    then the term might apply equally to the funds that are part of the Pension System
    and those that are part of the City’s 401(k) program. But the Act goes on to commit