• Affirmed and Opinion filed November 18, 2021.
[…] Committee has made such determinations.
    This ineligibility argument therefore appears to rest on the implicit
    assumption that the Act requires the External Affairs Committee to determine that
    the City’s creation and funding of a 401(k) program covering CCSI Employees
    renders those employees ineligible for membership in the Pension System. But the
    Act’s terms do not dictate that result. To illustrate why this is so, one need only
    consider the terms that make up the ineligibility provision on which the City Parties
    rely.
    Section 4(5) of the Act states that the City employees ineligible for
    membership in the Pension System are those “employees in positions covered by
    any other pension plan of the city to which the city contributes.” Id. § 4(5) (emphasis
    added). The City Parties construe this provision by relying on the expression
    “pension plan” as it is used in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of
    1974.8 But article 6243h supplies its own definitions, and “[c]ourts must adhere to