MARTIN v. CITY OF TULSA , 489 P.3d 78 ( 2020 )
[…] As such, the deduction made by the ALJ and affirmed by the commission was not only correct, it was required by the plain language of §89.2

    ¶7 Argument under 11 O.S. §49-111. In his second argument, Mr. Martin insists that there is a conflict between §89, which he calls the "general law," and 11 O.S. Supp. 2012 §49-111, which he labels "specific." And, he argues, because of this alleged conflict, the specific law must prevail. However, Mr. Martin's reading of these statutes contemplates a conflict that does not actually exist.

    ¶8 Section 49-111 of Title 11 is part of the Oklahoma Municipal Code and requires that firefighters are paid their full salary during periods of disability for up to six months, "notwithstanding the workers' compensation provisions of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes related to temporary disability benefits ...."3 Ignoring the fact that the statute has not been updated to reference Title 85A instead of Title 85, it is clear that there is no conflict between this statute and §89 of Title 85A because both statutes can be complied with. There is no disagreement about the fact that Mr.