James Wells v. Jeff Coker , 707 F.3d 756 ( 2013 )
[…] stated that he “endangered the bodily safety of an indi-
    vidual in that, while acting in a reckless manner, he
    discharged a firearm multiple times.” On August 11,
    2009, the State’s Attorney filed a second count against
    Wells, charging him with reckless conduct, a misde-
    meanor. This second count alleged that Wells “en-
    dangered the bodily safety of individuals in that, while
    acting in a reckless manner, he discharged a firearm
    multiple times . . . and then pointed the firearm at
    Officer Jeff Coker” (emphasis added). See 720 ILCS 5/12-
    5(a)(1) (“A person commits reckless conduct when he
    or she . . . recklessly performs an act or acts that
    cause bodily harm to or endanger the safety of another
    person”). Either of these two factual bases—discharging
    a gun in a residential neighborhood or pointing a gun
    at Coker—would have been sufficient, standing alone,
    to support a guilty plea for reckless conduct. Through
    an agreement with the State to dismiss the felony