Columbus Regional Hospital v. Federal Emergency Management Agency , 708 F.3d 893 ( 2013 )
[…] plaint, at a time when neither side had given the
    Tucker Act a moment’s thought, legitimate theories
    might be vaporized. We think it better to say that the
    Hospital’s constitutional claim is so feeble that it does
    not invoke any federal court’s jurisdiction—not the
    district court’s, not the claims court’s. See, e.g., Hagans
    v. Lavine, 
    415 U.S. 528
    , 542–43 (1974). With the due
    process theory gone, we deny the motion to transfer
    and proceed to the merits.
    FEMA contends that the Hospital’s suit fails at the
    threshold because of 
    42 U.S.C. §5148
    , which reads:
    6                                               No. 12-2007
    The Federal Government shall not be liable for any
    claim based upon the exercise or performance of
    or the failure to exercise or perform a discre-
    tionary function or duty on the part of a Federal
    agency or an employee of the Federal Govern-
    ment in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
    According to FEMA, everything it does is “a discretion-
    ary function,” so there can never be an obligation to
    pay more than the agency decides is due. Some func-
    tions undoubtedly are discretionary—for example, the
    President must decide when to declare a disaster and, if