Patrick Hahn v. Daniel Walsh , 762 F.3d 617 ( 2014 )
[…] Death Act, 740 ILCS 180/1 to /2.2. Under Illinois law, a plaintiff
    seeking damages for “medical, hospital, or other healing art
    malpractice” must attach to his complaint either (1) an affidavit
    confirming that he has reviewed the facts of the case with a
    health care professional and that the professional believes that
    there is a “reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of
    such action,” as well as a copy of the professional’s written
    26
    We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. The district court had
    jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1343 and 1367.
    No. 13-1766                                                                  21
    report on the case, or (2) an affidavit stating an acceptable
    reason why such an opinion and report could not be obtained.
    735 ILCS 5/2-622(a).27 The statute goes on to state that “[t]he
    27
    Section 2-622 reads, in pertinent part:
    (a) In any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in
    which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by
    reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malprac-
    tice, the plaintiff’s attorney … shall file an affidavit,
    attached to the original and all copies of the complaint,
    declaring one of the following:
    1. That the affiant has consulted and re-
    viewed the facts of the case with a health
    professional … ; that the reviewing health
    professional has determined in a written
    report, after a review of the medical re-
    cord and other relevant material involved
    in the particular action that there is a
    reasonable and meritorious cause for the
    filing of such action; and that the affiant
    has concluded on the basis of the review-
    ing health professional’s review and
    consultation that there is a reasonable and
    meritorious cause for filing of such action.
    … A copy of the written report, clearly
    identifying the plaintiff and the reasons
    for the reviewing health professional’s
    determination that a reasonable and meri-
    torious cause for the filing of the action
    exists, must be attached to the
    affidavit … .
    (continued...)
    22                                                                  No. 13-1766
    failure to file a certificate required by this Section shall be
    grounds for dismissal.” 
    Id. § 5/2-622(g).
        The parties do not dispute that if this claim had been
    brought in state court, this provision would have required the
    plaintiffs to file an affidavit and report conforming to the
    statutory requirements. They disagree solely as to whether the