Illinois State Toll Highway Authority v. Chicago Title Land Trust Co. , 2021 IL App (1st) 200813 ( 2021 )
[…] 1998)), which was the operative valuation statute in Forest Preserve District. See Pub. Act 94-
    1055, §§ 10-5-60, 95-1-5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2007) (repealing 735 ILCS 5/art. VII and recodifying
    Eminent Domain Act, as amended, as art. X). As discussed above, section 10-5-60 retains the rule
    that the date of valuation of property being taken is “the date of filing the complaint to condemn,”
    - 16 -
    No. 1-20-0813
    but it allows the trial court to declare a different valuation date “in the interest of justice and
    equity.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-60 (West 2020). In the case of property being acquired under quick-
    take provisions, if the trial commences more than two years after filing the complaint, then the
    statute allows the trial court to declare a valuation date as late as “the date on which the
    condemning authority took title to the property.” Id. § 10-5-60(ii). Because title to a property does
    not vest in a condemning authority until the trial court makes a preliminary finding as to just
    compensation and that amount is deposited with the county treasurer (id. § 20-5-15(a)), section