United States v. Damon Rucker ( 2014 )
[…] See United States v. Littrice,
    
    666 F.3d 1053
    , 1059 (7th Cir. 2012) (citing United States v.
    O’Hara, 
    301 F.3d 563
    , 571 (7th Cir. 2002)).
    That court was well within its discretion in making the
    retaliation sentence consecutive to the narcotics sentence. The
    criminal code indicates that ordering a defendant to serve
    consecutive rather than concurrent sentences which were
    imposed at different times is the default,2 and the relevant
    provision of the Guidelines specifically advises consecutive
    2
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3584
     provides, in relevant part, that “[m]ultiple terms of
    imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court
    orders that the terms are to run concurrently.” See United States v. Jackson,
    
    546 F.3d 465
    , 472 (7th Cir. 2008) (citing Romandine v. United States, 
    206 F.3d 731
    , 737–38 (7th Cir. 2000)).
    No. 13-2760                                                             13