Joshua Resendez v. Wendy Knight ( 2011 )
[…] Mr. Resendez’s application.
    I
    The record in this case does not explain much of
    Mr. Resendez’s confinement or the circumstances sur-
    rounding his motion. Mr. Resendez represents that
    he was convicted of robbery and forgery in an
    Indiana state court. The record does not explain when
    Mr. Resendez was convicted or sentenced or whether
    he appealed his criminal conviction.
    While in prison, Mr. Resendez filed a “belated motion
    to correct erroneous sentence,” see R.1 at 2, which we
    reasonably may assume was a motion under Indiana
    Code section 35-38-1-15 (entitled “Erroneous sentence;
    nature; correction” and allowing a defendant to file a
    motion to correct a sentence “supported by a memoran-
    dum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the
    original sentence”). After the state court denied the
    motion, Mr. Resendez requested appointment of counsel
    “to perfect his appeal.” R.2, Ex. A at 1. The trial court
    denied Mr. Resendez’s request for counsel, see R.2, Ex. B,
    and the Court of Appeals of Indiana dismissed
    Mr.