Wisconsin Right to Life State Political Action Committee v. Barland , 664 F.3d 139 ( 2011 )
[…] enjoining the enforcement of section 11.26(4) pending
    appeal. Wis. Right to Life State PAC, No. 11-2566, at 3. This
    interim order blocks enforcement of the statute to the
    extent that it applies to contributions to organizations,
    like the Right to Life PAC, that engage in independent
    (i.e., “noncoordinated”) expenditures for political
    speech. 
    Id.
     We expedited the appeal.
    II. Analysis
    Although the Right to Life PAC challenged a number
    of Wisconsin’s campaign-finance statutes and regula-
    tions, this appeal is limited to section 11.26(4), which
    provides:
    No individual may make any contribution or con-
    tributions to all candidates for state and local offices
    and to any individuals who or committees which are
    subject to a registration requirement under s. 11.05,
    including legislative campaign committees of a politi-
    cal party, to the extent of more than a total of
    $10,000 in any calendar year.
    W IS. S TAT. § 11.26(4). Before the recall elections last sum-
    mer, the Right to Life PAC sought relief from the district
    No. 11-2623                                                 9
    court’s abstention order for the limited purpose of pur-