Wisconsin Right to Life State Political Action Committee v. Barland , 664 F.3d 139 ( 2011 )
[…] Some of the claims in this case also implicate GAB 1.28
    and thus overlap with Wisconsin Prosperity Network. But
    the challenge to section 11.26(4) does not. Contributors
    to the Right to Life PAC will remain subject to section
    11.26(4) and its aggregate annual contribution cap
    whether or not GAB 1.28 survives scrutiny in the
    Wisconsin Supreme Court. The $10,000 aggregate annual
    cap limits contributions to state and local candidates,
    political parties, and political committees. W IS. S TAT.
    20                                               No. 11-2623
    § 11.26(4). The Right to Life PAC is a political committee
    as defined in Wisconsin campaign-finance law. Id.
    § 11.01(4). A “contribution” for purposes of the ag-
    gregate limit means “[a] gift, subscription, loan, advance,
    or deposit of money or anything of value . . . made for
    political purposes.” Id. § 11.01(6)(a)(1). A contribution
    is considered made for “political purposes” when it is
    made “for the purpose of influencing the election or
    nomination for election of any individual to state or local
    office, for the purpose of influencing the recall from or
    retention in office of an individual holding a state or
    local office,” including the “making of a communication
    which expressly advocates the election, defeat, recall or
    retention of a clearly identified candidate.” Id. § 11.01(16),
    (16)(a)(1).
    The new GAB rule may have impermissibly expanded
    the reach of these and other statutes (that’s the