Scott v. Silver Creek Ski Corp. , 767 P.2d 806 ( 1988 )
[…] We disagree.

    The Ski Safety Act, § 33-44-101, et seq., C.R.S. (1984 ReplVol. 14), defines the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of skiers and ski area operators. Section 33-44-104(1), C.R.S. (1984 ReplVol. 14) provides as follows:

    “A violation of any requirement of this article shall, to the extent such violation causes injury to any person or damage to property, constitute negligence on the part of the person violating such requirement.”

    Section 33-44-109(1), C.R.S. (1984 Repl. Vol. 14) provides:

    “Each skier solely has the responsibility for knowing the range of his own ability to negotiate any ski slope or trail and to ski within the limits of such ability.”

    Section 33-44-109(2), C.R.S. (1984 ReplVol 14) provides for a rebuttable presumption for skiers colliding with any person, natural object, or man-made structure.

    “Each skier has the duty to maintain control of his speed and course at all times when skiing and to maintain a proper lookout so as to be able to avoid other skiers and objects. However, the primary duty shall be on the person skiing downhill to avoid collision with any person or objects below him. It is presumed, unless shown to the contrary by a preponderance of the evidence, that the responsibility for collisions by skiers with any person, natural object, or man-made structure marked in accordance with section 33-44-107(7) is solely that of the skier or skiers involved and not that of