Spotts v. State ex rel. Department of Human Services , 790 P.2d 539 ( 1989 )
[…] 1. The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
    2. The child either:
    a. testifies at the proceedings, or
    b. is unavailable as defined in Title 12 as a witness.
    When the child is unavailable as defined in Title 12 as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.
    B.

    12 O.S.1981 § 2804(A) defines “unavailability as a witness”. The only situation under this section that might be construed to include unavailability as a witness of a minor child is subsection 4. This subsection provides a witness is unavailable if he:

    “is unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of death or then existing physical or mental illness or infirmity;”