Joshua Resendez v. Wendy Knight , 653 F.3d 445 ( 2011 )
[…] grant Mr. Resendez’s application.
    I
    The record in this case does not explain much of Mr. Resendez’s
    confinement or the circumstances surrounding his motion. Mr. Resendez
    represents that he was convicted of robbery and forgery in an Indiana state
    court. The record does not explain when Mr. Resendez was convicted or
    sentenced or whether he appealed his criminal conviction.
    While in prison, Mr. Resendez filed a “belated motion to correct
    erroneous sentence,” see R.1 at 2, which we reasonably may assume was a
    motion under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 (entitled “Erroneous
    sentence; nature; correction” and allowing a defendant to file a motion to
    correct a sentence “supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing
    out the defect in the original sentence”). After the state court denied the
    motion, Mr. Resendez requested appointment of counsel “to perfect his
    appeal.” R.2, Ex. A at 1. The trial court denied Mr. Resendez’s request for
    counsel, see R.2, Ex. B, and the Court of Appeals of Indiana dismissed Mr.