Adnan Issaq v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2010 )
[…] doned by the government.
    10                                            No. 09-2288
    In case we are wrong about that, and the evidence
    including the Report would have supported withholding,
    we think it prudent to turn to Issaq’s other argument
    for this relief. The INA states that “an alien who has
    been convicted of an aggravated felony (or felonies) for
    which the alien has been sentenced to an aggregate
    term of imprisonment of at least 5 years shall be con-
    sidered to have committed a particularly serious crime.”
    8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B), final paragraph. It adds that
    the Attorney General is also entitled to determine that,
    “notwithstanding the length of sentence imposed, an
    alien has been convicted of a particularly serious crime.”
    
    Id. The question
    Issaq is raising is how to interpret the
    phrase “aggregate term of imprisonment.” Whether an
    agency correctly interprets a statute is a question of
    law. See Huang v. Mukasey, 
    534 F.3d 618
    , 620 (7th Cir.
    2008).