Humana Medical Plan, Inc. v. Western Heritage Insurance Company , 832 F.3d 1229 ( 2016 )
[…] Avandia, 685 F.3d at 364
    n.18 (“Because Congress clearly intended there to be parity between MAOs and
    traditional Medicare, we find additional support for our decision in § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii), the
    government’s cause of action for recovery from primary payers, which also provides for double
    damages.”); 42 C.F.R. § 411.108(f) (“The [MAO] will exercise the same rights to recover from a
    primary plan, entity, or individual that the Secretary exercises under the MSP regulations . . . .”).
    16
    Case: 15-11436     Date Filed: 08/08/2016   Page: 17 of 29
    § 1395w-22(a)(4) (establishing an MAO’s right to charge a plan “under
    circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant
    to section 1395y(b)(2)”). Fulfilling our duty to “read the words in their context
    and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme” and to “construe
    statutes, not isolated provisions,” 
    King, 135 S. Ct. at 2489
    , we note that other
    aspects of the Medicare Act indicate an MAO must make a secondary payment any
    time the Secretary would do so. An MAO’s payment obligation under Part C is
    coextensive with that of the Secretary under Parts A and B. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395w-22(a)(1)(A) (An MAO “shall provide” its enrollees with the benefits to
    which they would be entitled under traditional Medicare.); 
    id. § 1395w-22(a)(2)(A)
    (An MAO satisfies § 1395w-22(a)(1)(A) if it “provides payment in an amount . . .
    equal to at least the total dollar amount of payment . . . as would otherwise be
    authorized under parts A and B . . . .”). In other words, if the Secretary would pay
    “X” amount for covered service “Y,” then an MAO must also pay “X” amount for
    covered service “Y.” See 
    id. Thus, Part
    C of the Medicare Act prohibits an
    MAO’s avoiding paying benefits whenever the Secretary would pay under