Humana Medical Plan, Inc. v. Western Heritage Insurance Company , 832 F.3d 1229 ( 2016 )
[…] ordered Western to reimburse Humana $38,310.82, double the amount to which
    Humana was otherwise entitled.
    IV. CONCLUSION
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the district court’s order granting
    summary judgment in favor of Humana.
    AFFIRMED.
    23
    Case: 15-11436     Date Filed: 08/08/2016    Page: 24 of 29
    WILLIAM PRYOR, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
    Medicare is governed by a notoriously complex statute, but a brief summary
    of the four provisions relevant to this appeal reveals why Humana failed to state a
    claim. Section 1395y(b)(3)(A) creates “a private cause of action . . . in the case of a
    primary plan which fails to provide for primary payment (or appropriate
    reimbursement) in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2)(A).” 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395y(b)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Paragraph (2)(A) prohibits “[p]ayment under
    this subchapter . . . except as provided in subparagraph (B).” 
    Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(A).
    Subparagraph (B) empowers the Secretary of Health and Human Services to make