Hall, Merrill E. v. Norfolk Southern , 469 F.3d 590 ( 2006 )
[…] business before and after Norfolk Southern’s purchase. See
    EEOC v. G-K-G, Inc., 
    39 F.3d 740
    , 747-78 (7th Cir. 1994).
    Norfolk Southern does not dispute that these two require-
    ments are met, but argues that the terms of its transaction
    with Conrail and, most importantly, the approval of those
    terms by the STB, exempt it from liability for FELA claims
    of former Conrail employees arising before June 1, 1999.
    The STB has statutory authority to approve transac-
    tions in which railroads combine or consolidate their
    operations. See 
    49 U.S.C. § 11321
    (a). If the STB approves
    the terms of such a transaction, a transacting railroad “is
    exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law,
    including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that
    rail carrier . . . carry out the transaction.” 
    Id.
     The STB
    reviewed and approved the terms of the June 1, 1999
    transaction between Conrail and Norfolk Southern, which
    included the provision by which Conrail retained liability
    for its employees’ FELA claims arising before the June 1,