Michael Bauer v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. , 845 F.3d 350 ( 2017 )
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/2-608. But it was not
    just any counterclaim: it asserted a multi-state class action
    against Tri-State for fraud in connection with the sale of its
    water-treatment system. See 735 ILCS 5/2-801. For purposes
    of the counterclaim, the Bauers were counterclaim-plaintiffs
    and Tri-State was the sole counterclaim-defendant.
    Matters became more complicated when, on February 26,
    2016, the Bauers filed an amended class-action counterclaim
    in which they added Home Depot U.S.A., Inc., and Aquion,
    Inc., as counterclaim-defendants. See 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a)
    (permitting amendments that “introduc[e] any party who
    ought to have been joined as plaintiff or defendant”). The
    No. 16-3938                                                     3
    Bauers served the amended counterclaim on Home Depot on
    March 15, 2016.
    The amended counterclaim defines the class as consumers
    who purchased a water treatment system from Tri-State,