Richard Doermer v. Kathryn Callen , 847 F.3d 522 ( 2017 )
[…] Board shall elect a successor director to replace the director
    whose term will expire, or has expired … .” (Emphasis added.)
    The bylaws contemplate the scenario that played out here—a
    director’s term expired before the board convened to hold an-
    other election.
    The resolution originally appointing Phyllis to the board
    is clearer still: it states that Phyllis would “serve … for a term
    of three (3) years, or until such time as her successor shall be
    elected and qualified.” (Emphasis added.) This unambiguous
    language mirrors Indiana Code § 23-17-12-5(d): “Despite the
    expiration of a director’s term, the director continues to serve
    until … a successor is elected, designated, or appointed and
    qualifies.”
    To arrive at Richard’s preferred construction of the gov-
    erning instruments, we would have to ignore a statute that is
    directly on point, treat portions of Article IV of the bylaws as
    surplusage, and interpret the resolution appointing Phyllis to