Richard Doermer v. Kathryn Callen , 847 F.3d 522 ( 2017 )
[…] Lehmann, 
    56 F.3d 750
    (7th Cir. 1995), is not helpful. That case involved a different jurisdiction
    (Illinois), a different type of claim (fraudulent conveyance as prohibited
    by statute), and a different policy concern (protection of creditors).
    18                                                 No. 15-3734
    2. Injunctive Relief
    Richard has identified two sections of the Nonprofit Cor-
    poration Act that he reads as according him a right to sue for
    injunctive relief in his capacity as director. We examine them
    in turn.
    First, Indiana Code § 23-17-12-13(a) provides that a court
    may remove a director who commits specified misconduct in
    a proceeding “commenced by the corporation or at least ten
    percent (10%) of the members of a class entitled to vote for
    directors.” This removal statute, if applicable, would pertain
    only to Count II, which asks the court to remove Kathryn from
    the board. The statute does not apply because Richard is not
    a member of the Corporation.
    As a director, Richard is entitled under Article IV of the