Richard Doermer v. Kathryn Callen , 847 F.3d 522 ( 2017 )
[…] lows incorporators to “establish classes of membership with
    different rights or obligations.” A nonprofit corporation could
    be structured to have several classes of membership, only one
    of which might be authorized to elect directors. The members
    of that discrete voting class would then have standing to sue
    under the removal statute, provided all other requirements
    are satisfied. Since the Corporation has no members, the re-
    moval statute is irrelevant here.
    No. 15-3734                                                  19
    Second, Indiana Code § 23-17-4-4(b) provides that a “cor-
    poration’s power to act may be challenged in a proceeding
    against the corporation for a declaratory judgment or to en-
    join an act where a third party has not acquired rights.” The
    statute adds that proceedings “may be brought by the attor-
    ney general or a director” (emphasis added). The remedy un-
    der this section is narrow: it would not support the money
    judgment Richard demands in Counts I and III, nor would it