Sabrina Roppo v. Travelers Commercial Insurance , 869 F.3d 568 ( 2017 )
[…] No. 15-3171                                                            5
    conceal the actual policy limits of their insured’s facing claims
    from a third-party.” 5 In Count I, Ms. Roppo alleged that Trav-
    elers had engaged in fraudulent concealment: through both
    Travelers’s claim representative, Rachel Grace, and the attor-
    ney Travelers had retained on behalf of Block, Mr. Hitchings,
    Travelers had misrepresented and concealed the liability lim-
    its on Block’s vehicle. In Count II, Ms. Roppo alleged an im-
    plied private right of action under 215 ILCS 5/143.24b, which
    requires that an insured “disclose the dollar amount of liabil-
    ity coverage under the insured’s personal private passenger
    automobile liability insurance policy” when a specific request
    has been made. 6
    Travelers then removed the action to federal court under
    the Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”), 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 1332
    (d),
    1453(b). In its moving papers, Travelers argued that all of the