Sabrina Roppo v. Travelers Commercial Insurance , 869 F.3d 568 ( 2017 )
[…] the nature and extent of the injuries, accompanied by a state-
    ment of the amount of medical bills incurred to date and cop-
    ies of medical records.” 
    Id.
     Ms. Roppo alleges that Travelers
    violated this provision of the Insurance Code when it did not
    disclose Block’s umbrella policy to her. 74
    The district court concluded that (1) Ms. Roppo’s request
    did not trigger Travelers’s disclosure; and (2) Travelers dis-
    closed all that was required under Illinois law. First, it is clear
    from the plain text of § 143.24b that a claimant must provide
    two things to trigger disclosure: a certified letter requesting
    the disclosure; and “a brief description of the nature and ex-
    tent of the injuries, accompanied by a statement of the amount
    of medical bills incurred to date and copies of medical rec-
    ords.” 215 ILCS 5/143.24b. Although the complaint states that
    Ms. Roppo’s attorney sent a certified letter to Travelers on
    August 9, 2011, the complaint does not assert that the letter
    described Ms. Roppo’s injuries or included her medical rec-
    ords. In fact, Ms.