Sabrina Roppo v. Travelers Commercial Insurance , 869 F.3d 568 ( 2017 )
[…] Travelers acted inconsistently with preserving its statutory
    rights, we conclude that Travelers has not waived the argu-
    ment that Ms. Roppo failed to comply with § 143.24b.
    Even if Ms. Roppo’s request had triggered this disclosure,
    the district court was correct to dismiss this claim because
    Travelers disclosed the policy limits of Block’s automobile pol-
    76   R.63, ¶ 44.
    No. 15-3171                                                    47
    icy, as required under this provision of the Illinois Code. Un-
    der § 143.24b, the insurance company must provide the
    “amount of liability coverage under the insured’s personal
    private passenger automobile liability insurance policy” upon
    the claimant’s request. 215 ILCS 5/143.24b (emphasis added).
    Ms. Roppo admits that Travelers disclosed the limits of
    Block’s automobile policy; 215 ILCS 5/143.24b does not require
    more. Umbrella liability policies are different from automo-