Kevin Breazeale v. Victim Services, Inc. , 878 F.3d 759 ( 2017 )
[…] anti-SLAPP statute as a substantive immunity from suit, this
    Court, sitting in diversity, will do so as well.” 
    Id. at 1025–26.
    After our decision in Batzel, however, the California
    legislature amended the Anti-SLAPP law to add the public-
    interest exception to the right of immediate appeal of orders
    denying Anti-SLAPP motions. The amendment effectively
    stripped the right of immediate appealability from all cases in
    which the trial court determines the public interest exception
    applies. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.17(e) (providing “[i]f
    any trial court denies a special motion to strike on the
    grounds that the action or cause of action is exempt” under
    the public-interest exception, the appeal provisions “do not
    apply”). The law has thus changed since we decided Batzel.
    That case is no longer controlling. The California legislature
    has now made the substantive determination that in public