Kevin Breazeale v. Victim Services, Inc. , 878 F.3d 759 ( 2017 )
[…] nonpecuniary, on the general public or a
    large class of persons.
    (3) Private enforcement is necessary and
    places a disproportionate financial burden
    on the plaintiff in relation to the plaintiff's
    stake in the matter.
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.17(b).
    BREAZEALE V. VICTIM SERVICES                   13
    While orders disposing of SLAPP motions remain
    generally immediately appealable, there is no right to
    immediate appeal when the trial court has determined the
    public interest exception applies. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
    § 425.17(e) (providing no immediate appeal “[i]f any trial
    court denies a special motion to strike on the grounds that the
    action or cause of action is exempt” under the public-interest
    exception).
    In VSI’s motion to strike, it argued plaintiffs were seeking
    to discourage VSI’s communications made in connection
    with proceedings authorized by law, and that plaintiffs did not