Dellwood Farms Inc v. Cargill Incorporated , 216 F.3d 621 ( 2000 )
[…] conversations to which one of the parties
    consents. United States v. Caceres, 
    440 U.S. 741
    ,
    750 (1979); United States v. White, 
    401 U.S. 745
    ,
    751-52 (1971); Lopez v. United States, 
    373 U.S. 427
    , 439 (1963); United States v. Eschweiler, 
    745 F.2d 435
    , 437 (7th Cir. 1984).
    The telephone conversations that Whitacre
    recorded clearly fell within the statutory
    definition of wire communications. But the judge
    thought a limited disclosure of their contents to
    the plaintiffs authorized by section 2517(3),
    which allows a person to disclose the contents of
    lawfully intercepted wire communications "while
    giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any
    proceeding held under the authority of the United
    States or of any State or political subdivision
    thereof." The judge rejected the argument that
    the only proceeding contemplated by this
    provision is a government proceeding, not a
    private suit such as we have here. But because he
    interpreted "while giving testimony" literally,
    to mean that the plaintiffs had no authority to