Tobin for Governor v. IL State Bd Election , 268 F.3d 517 ( 2001 )
[…] to hear testimony and receive evidence, to evalu-
    ate the credibility of witnesses and weigh the
    evidence, and to make findings of fact and con-
    clusions of law." Brown v. Griesenauer, 
    970 F.2d 431
    , 437 (8th Cir. 1992). The court also ex-
    plained that a "’judicial inquiry investigates,
    declares and enforces liabilities as they stand
    on present or past facts and under laws supposed
    already to exist.’" 
    Id. (quoting Prentis
    v. Atlan-
    tic Coast Line Co., 
    211 U.S. 210
    , 226 (1908)).
    /7 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1 reads in relevant part:
    [A] candidate or objector aggrieved by the deci-
    sion of an electoral board may secure judicial
    review of such decision in the circuit court of
    the county in which the hearing of the electoral
    board was held. The party seeking review must
    file a petition with the clerk of the court
    within 10 days after the decision of the elector-
    al board. The petition shall contain a brief
    statement of the reasons why the decision of the
    board should be reversed. The petitioner shall
    serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral
    board and other parties to the proceeding . . .
    .
    The court shall set the matter for hearing to be
    held within 30 days after the filing of the
    petition and shall make its decision promptly
    after such hearing.