Johnson, Shirley L. v. CIR ( 2002 )
[…] vexatiously multiplying Tax Court
    proceedings. Izen waived the argument by
    first including it in a motion under Tax
    Court Rule 162, the analog to Fed. R.
    Civ. P. 60(b). Drobny v. Commissioner,
    
    113 F.3d 670
    , 676-77 (7th Cir. 1996);
    Heim v. Commissioner, 
    872 F.2d 245
    , 246-
    47 (8th Cir. 1989); see Provident Savings
    Bank v. Popovich, 
    71 F.3d 696
    , 698 (7th
    Cir 1995); Seatrax, Inc. v. Sonbeck
    Int’l, Inc., 
    200 F.3d 358
    , 364-65 (5th
    Cir. 2000).
    Anyway the argument is frivolous.
    Section 6673(a)(2) states:
    Counsel’s liability for excessive costs.-
    -Whenever it appears to the Tax Court
    that any attorney or other person
    admitted to practice before the Tax Court
    has multiplied the proceedings
    unreasonably and vexatiously, the Tax
    Court may require--
    (A) that such attorney or other person
    pay personally the excess costs,
    expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably
    incurred because of such conduct, or
    (B) if such attorney is appearing on
    behalf of the Commissioner of Internal
    Revenue, that the United States pay such
    excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’
    fees in the same manner as such an award
    by a district court.
    This language authorizes the Tax Court to
    sanction government attorneys personally
    or to require the United States to pay
    for their misconduct. Izen’s contrary
    argument rests on a misreading. The equal
    protection claim would be frivolous in