Wisconsin Central Limited v. Tienergy, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] by the fact that Allied offered to help TiEnergy move the cars off the
    track, but was unable to do so because TiEnergy did not authorize it.
    No. 17-2343                                                             11
    The only conclusion a juror could reasonably draw from
    these undisputed facts is that TiEnergy had both control of
    and an interest in the ties. And under South Tec, that means
    that it had consignee status. 337 F.3d at 820–22. Consignees
    are liable for demurrage; thus, TiEnergy owes Wisconsin
    Central the fees accrued for the detained rail cars.5
    It is worth noting that if TiEnergy had been a consignee
    functioning only as Allied’s agent, the statute offered it a
    way out of liability for transportation rates. Under
    § 10743(a)(1), a “consignee that is an agent only, not having
    beneficial title to the property” has an option that other con-
    signees do not: it can give the carrier written notice that it
    lacks beneficial title and the name and address of the person
    who does. If the agent takes that step, it escapes liability for
    “additional rates that may be found to be due after deliv-