Dylan Mitchell v. Eugene Doherty ( 2022 )
[…] Crim. P. 5-401(A)(1) (“If a case is initiated in the district court,
    and the conditions of release have not been set by the magis-
    trate or metropolitan court, the district court shall conduct a
    hearing … if the defendant remains in custody, three (3) days
    after the date of arrest if the defendant is being held in the
    24                                                  No. 21-1764
    local detention center, or five (5) days after the date of arrest
    if the defendant is not being held in the local detention cen-
    ter”); 
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2937.222
    (A) (2022) (“On the mo-
    tion of the prosecuting attorney or on the judge’s own motion,
    the judge shall hold a [bail] hearing …. Except for good cause,
    a continuance on the motion of the state shall not exceed three
    court days.”).
    Of course, states can choose to hold all bail hearings within
    forty-eight hours, which may prove easier with technological
    advancements. See, e.g., 
    Ala. Code § 15-13-105
     (2019) (twenty-
    four hours); 
    Alaska Stat. Ann. § 12.30.006
    (b) (2016) (forty-