Dylan Mitchell v. Eugene Doherty ( 2022 )
[…] delay’s sake.” An attorney can ask for the continuance for any
    reason.
    Moreover, several states do not provide bail hearings
    within forty-eight hours. See, e.g., Ariz. R. Crim. P. 7.2(b)(4)(B)
    (“[T]he [bail] hearing must be held as soon as practicable, but
    no later than 7 days after the initial appearance unless the de-
    tained defendant moves for a continuance or the court finds
    that extraordinary circumstances exist and delay is indispen-
    sable to the interests of justice.”); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 17-4-26
    (2021) (“Every law enforcement officer arresting under a war-
    rant shall exercise reasonable diligence in bringing the person
    arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine,
    commit, or receive bail and in any event to present the person
    arrested before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours
    after arrest.”); La. C. Cr. P. Art. 313(A)(2) (2016) (“If the court
    orders a contradictory hearing, the hearing shall be held
    within five days from the date of determination of probable
    cause, exclusive of weekends and legal holidays.”); N.M. R.
    Crim.