Dylan Mitchell v. Eugene Doherty ( 2022 )
[…] forty-eight hours unfairly harms the innocent. Unlike proba-
    ble-cause determinations, however, after forty-eight hours,
    bail-eligible detainees have already had a neutral judge deter-
    mine whether the “facts and circumstances … warrant a pru-
    dent man in believing that the (suspect) has committed” an
    offense. Gerstein, 
    420 U.S. at
    111–12 (quoting Beck v. Ohio, 
    379 U.S. 89
    , 91 (1964)).
    Mandating a bail hearing within forty-eight hours would
    also cast doubt on the constitutionality of the Bail Reform Act
    of 1984. Section 3142(f) provides that a bail hearing “shall be
    held immediately upon the person’s first appearance before
    the judicial officer unless that person, or the attorney for the
    6“Overall, 28% of the defendants who failed to appear in court and had a
    bench warrant issued for their arrest were still fugitives at the end of a 1-
    year study period. This was 6% of all defendants released pretrial ….” Id.
    at 8.