Dylan Mitchell v. Eugene Doherty ( 2022 )
[…] tained defendant moves for a continuance or the court finds
    that extraordinary circumstances exist and delay is indispen-
    sable to the interests of justice.”); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 17-4-26
    (2021) (“Every law enforcement officer arresting under a war-
    rant shall exercise reasonable diligence in bringing the person
    arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine,
    commit, or receive bail and in any event to present the person
    arrested before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours
    after arrest.”); La. C. Cr. P. Art. 313(A)(2) (2016) (“If the court
    orders a contradictory hearing, the hearing shall be held
    within five days from the date of determination of probable
    cause, exclusive of weekends and legal holidays.”); N.M. R.
    Crim. P. 5-401(A)(1) (“If a case is initiated in the district court,
    and the conditions of release have not been set by the magis-
    trate or metropolitan court, the district court shall conduct a
    hearing … if the defendant remains in custody, three (3) days