Rock Hemp Corp. v. Adam Dunn ( 2022 )
[…] plaint seeking … punitive damages, no dollar amount or fig-
    ure shall be included in the demand.”). Rock Hemp analo-
    gizes this to Wisconsin statute § 802.02(1m)(a), which prohib-
    its a plaintiff from specifying the amount of money damages
    sought in relation to a tort claim, arguing it was similarly
    barred from articulating a damages figure in its complaint.
    This argument falls short, however, because both Rock
    Hemp’s complaints—even its amended complaint, which
    omitted the breach of contract claim—asserted contract-based
    claims to which § 802.02(1m)(a) does not apply. See 
    Wis. Stat. § 802.02
    (1m)(a) (“With respect to a tort claim seeking the re-
    covery of money, the demand for judgment may not specify
    the amount of money the pleader seeks.”); Sweet Dreams Un-
    limited, Inc. v. Dial-A-Mattress Int'l, Ltd., 
    1 F.3d 639
    , 643 (7th
    Cir. 1993) (“We have routinely held that a party may not
    avoid a contractual arbitration clause merely by casting its
    complaint in tort.” (citation and internal quotation marks