Protect Our Parks, Inc. v. Pete Buttigieg ( 2022 )
[…] isfied the UPARR Act’s requirements, and approved a partial
    conversion to make way for the Center.
    Army Corps of Engineers Permits. The City also needed to
    secure permits from the United States Army Corps of Engi-
    neers, which administers the Rivers and Harbors Appropria-
    tion Act of 1899, 
    33 U.S.C. § 401
    , and the Clean Water Act, 
    33 U.S.C. § 1251
    . The Rivers and Harbors Act regulates altera-
    tions to public works built by the United States to improve
    navigable waters. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 408
    . It bars such changes un-
    less they comply with a safety-valve provision authorizing
    the Corps to allow an alteration or occupation that “will not
    be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the use-
    fulness of” the federal project. 
    Id.
     The City’s plan includes
    building road improvements on about 1.32 acres of land fall-
    ing within the Great Lakes Fishery and Ecosystem Restora-
    tion area, a large Corps-administered ecological-restoration
    project.