Protect Our Parks, Inc. v. Pete Buttigieg ( 2022 )
[…] other roads, bike paths, and pedestrian walkways in the park.
    To be clear, the plan to close portions of existing roads in the
    park did not require federal approval. See Old Town Neighbor-
    hood Ass’n Inc. v. Kauffman, 
    333 F.3d 732
    , 736 (7th Cir. 2003).
    What did give rise to the approval requirement was the plan
    to build replacement infrastructure using federal highway
    dollars. That brought the Federal Highway Administration
    (FHWA) into the picture; it was required to review the pro-
    posal under section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation
    Act of 1966 (codified at 
    49 U.S.C. § 303
    ). Section 4(f) permits
    the Secretary of Transportation to approve transportation
    projects that have an impact on public parks or historic sites,
    so long as “(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to
    using that land; and (2) the program or project includes all
    possible planning to minimize harm to the park … resulting
    from the use.” 
    Id.
     § 303(c). The Center’s proposal implicates
    four properties protected by section 4(f), including Jackson
    Park itself.
    After a comprehensive analysis, the FHWA found that
    there was no feasible and prudent alternative to using section