Robert A. Walchle, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Therefore, Walchle may not
    challenge the propriety of his conviction for Level 5 felony battery on appeal.
    [8]   Furthermore, to the extent that Walchle argues that the trial court should not
    have sentenced him for the Level 5 felony because such crime did not exist
    under the version of the criminal code that was in effect in December of 2015
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1612-CR-2833 | May 9, 2017   Page 4 of 9
    when Walchle battered Christine, Walchle’s argument is without merit. The
    version of Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1 which was in effect in December of
    2015 provides as follows: “The offense … is a Level 5 felony if one (1) or more
    of the following apply: … (4) The person has a previous conviction for battery
    against the same victim.” Walchle admits that he has two prior domestic
    battery convictions for battering Christine. Walchle fails, however, to cite to
    any compelling authority which would suggest that these convictions would not