Commonwealth v. E.F. , 606 Pa. 73 ( 2010 )
[…] Finally, Juvenile urges this Court to take into account equity principles, which are at the heart of the Juvenile Act, as a basis to reinstate the trial court’s decertification order.

    In response, the Commonwealth contends that Juvenile’s arguments as to why his case should be adjudicated in juvenile court are moot because he is no longer under the age of twenty-one,7 and, thus, the juvenile court is incapable of exercising jurisdiction over him. According to the Commonwealth, Juvenile must be tried in adult criminal court, as that is the only court that has jurisdiction. It relies on Section 6302 of the Juvenile Act, which defines “child” as an individual “under the age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 18 years.”8 Because Juvenile is no longer under the age of twenty-one, the Commonwealth submits, the instant appeal is moot, and should not be considered by this Court because it poses narrow and fact-intensive claims that would impact only Juvenile’s case.