People v. Carter CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] or lower term in a determinate sentence: “[U]nless the
    court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the
    mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term
    would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall
    order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a
    contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] . . . [¶]
    (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under
    subdivision (b) of [s]ection 1016.7 at the time of the commission
    of the offense.” Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines a youth
    as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was
    committed.” Before Senate Bill No. 567 became effective, the
    statute placed “the choice of the appropriate term . . . within the
    sound discretion of the court” (former § 1170, subd. (b)), with no
    presumption in favor of the lower term for youth offenders.