Brian Barry v. Cboe Global Markets, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] “readily” susceptible is a mader commided to the CFTC, for
    §7 is enforced by the agency. There is no express private right
    of action—and the CFTC has not accused Cboe of violating
    §7(d)(3) by designing the VIX or trading futures contracts on
    that index. Manipulation by traders is forbidden by 
    7 U.S.C. §9
    (1), but this rule too is enforced by the CFTC, see §9(4)(A),
    and at all events no one has identified the Doe Defendants.
    This leads the Traders to rely on §25 of the Act, which creates
    a private right of action against contract markets.
    Section 25(b)(1)(A), 
    7 U.S.C. §25
    (b)(1)(A), provides that
    any board of trade that fails to enforce a rule that the CFTC
    requires it to enforce—including the rule against trading ma-
    nipulable contracts—“shall be liable for actual damages sus-
    tained by a person who engaged in any transaction on or sub-
    ject to the rules of such registered entity to the extent of such
    person’s actual losses that resulted from such transaction and
    were caused by such failure to enforce or enforcement of such
    bylaws, rules, regulations, or resolutions.” This language cre-
    ates a problem for the Traders; the reference to “such transac-
    tion” implies a need to identify trades on which manipulation
    caused losses. The district court ruled that the Traders had not
    done this. 435 F. Supp. 3d at 868–74. Instead of addressing that