Seafarers Pension Plan v. Robert Bradway ( 2022 )
[…] Section 29(a) of the Exchange Act, which deems void contrac-
    tual waivers of compliance with the requirements of the Act.
    15 U.S.C. § 78cc(a).
    B. Delaware Corporation Law on Forum-Selection Bylaws
    We read Delaware corporation law as rejecting Boeing’s
    use of its forum bylaw to foreclose entirely plaintiff’s deriva-
    tive action under Section 14(a). Section 115 of the Delaware
    General Corporation Law addresses specifically bylaws that
    impose choices of forums for litigation involving corporate af-
    fairs. Section 115 provides in relevant part that “bylaws may
    require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional require-
    ments, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be
    brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in
    this State.” 8 Del. C. § 115. Section 115 defines “internal cor-
    porate claims” to include derivative claims like this one:
    “claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i)
    that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or for-
    mer director or officer or stockholder in such capacity … .” 8
    Del. C. § 115.
    For present purposes, the two key phrases in Section 115
    are “consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements”
    and “courts in this State.” As applied here, Boeing’s forum by-
    law violates Section 115 because it is inconsistent with the ju-