Seafarers Pension Plan v. Robert Bradway ( 2022 )
[…] tual assumption. The Justices told us to apply state law to pro-
    cedural matters in derivative suits, no matter the source of the
    substantive theory. We should not make the same mistake
    again.
    None of what I have said so far would matter if, as the
    majority concludes, Boeing’s bylaw is unlawful under Dela-
    ware law. Yet my colleagues’ analysis of that subject is col-
    ored by their belief that the bylaw extinguishes a right under
    federal law. I’ve shown why that is not so.
    Read on its own terms, 8 Del. Code §115 does not prohibit
    Boeing’s bylaw. The statute provides:
    The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require, con-
    sistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all
    No. 20-2244                                                                31
    internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively
    in any or all of the courts in this State, and no provision of the
    certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing
    such claims in the courts of this State. “Internal corporate claims”
    means claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i)
    that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former
    director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to