John Doe v. University of Southern Indiana ( 2022 )
[…] allegations that were in dispute. Given the formal accusations,
    the committee should have made a finding about the question
    of non-consensual kissing, but we have no difficulty
    understanding how the focus would shift from that
    apparently minor issue to the more serious accusations and
    more serious issues affecting both parties’ credibility. The
    failure to make a finding on the abandoned non-consensual
    kissing point does not seem like convincing evidence of bias
    against men in general or John in particular.
    John also says that the committee violated
    § 106.45(b)(1)(ii),   which     provides      that    “credibility
    determinations may not be based on a person’s status as a
    complainant, respondent, or witness.” Here, the committee
    said that John had a motive to falsify information because he
    could face a sanction if he were found responsible. Given the
    history of Title IX regulations over the last ten to twelve years
    and some schools’ alleged adoption of strongly pro-