Matthew Levy v. West Coast Life Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] period to avoid forfeiting the Policy.
    In short, the Notice adequately alerts policyholders to the
    consequences of nonpayment, and so the Levys cannot state
    a breach-of-contract claim on that basis. Their next contention
    is that section 234(1) requires that an insurer’s notice inform
    No. 22-1033                                                     11
    the policyholder that she may pay her premiums to the com-
    pany or its agents. Because the Notice does not specify that
    payment may be made to an agent, the Levys argue that it
    does not comply with section 234(1). See 215 ILCS 5/234(1)
    (“Such notice shall also state that unless such premium … due
    shall be paid to the company or its agents the policy and all
    payments thereon will become forfeited and void”) (empha-
    sis added).
    We reject that argument, although our reasons differ from
    the district court’s. The district court reasoned that the use of
    the disjunctive means that a notice must state either (1) that
    policyholders must pay the company or (2) that policyholders
    must pay the company’s agent. The Levys read it differently.
    They assert that a notice must state that policyholders must
    pay either (1) the company or (2) its agents. In other words,
    they say, the disjunctive modifies the policyholders’ payment
    options, not the options the insurer has in drafting the notice.
    West Coast Life offers a different and more persuasive in-
    terpretation, which views the pertinent language in its statu-
    tory context. Section 234(1) consists of only three sentences.
    The relevant language quoted above (i.e., “the company or its
    agents”) appears in the second sentence. The first sentence re-
    quires that a notice state “the place where [the premium] shall
    be paid and the person to whom the same is payable.” 215 ILCS
    5/234(1) (emphasis added).
    West Coast Life highlights the use of the singular “person”
    in the first sentence. It argues that it would be incoherent for
    the second sentence of section 234(1) to require insurers to list