Opinion No. Oag 68-80, (1980) , 69 Op. Att'y Gen. 254 ( 1980 )
[…] You also ask if a person's release from custody on bail may be conditioned upon the taking of fingerprints and photographs.

    It is my opinion that a person may be fingerprinted and photographed when he or she appears at an initial appearance as a result of a summons for offenses embraced in sec. 165.83(2)(a), Stats.1 It is also my opinion that a court may require fingerprinting and *Page 255 photographing as a condition to be fulfilled prior to release from custody on bail.

    Section 165.84(1), Stats., requires law enforcement agencies to obtain fingerprints and photographs "of each person arrested or taken into custody for an offense of a type designated in sec.165.83(2)(a)." The offenses for which a person may be subject to fingerprinting and photographing are not limited to felonies. Fingerprints and photographs may be required of those charged or taken into custody for certain misdemeanors as well. Section165.83(2)(a)2, Stats.