Inland Mortgage Capital Corp. v. Chivas Retail Partners, LLC , 740 F.3d 1146 ( 2014 )
[…] IMCC made a credit bid (that is, a bid financed by money owed it as a creditor, rather than a cash bid) for $7 million. That was the only bid, so IMCC became the owner of the land.

    IMCC then filed in a Georgia court a petition to confirm that the auction had conformed to Georgia law. It did this because, unless such a petition is granted, a mortgagee who obtains property in a nonjudicial foreclosure sale can’t obtain a deficiency judgment should the property turn out to be worth less than the balance owed him on the mortgage. Ga.Code § 44-14-161(a). And the court “shall not confirm the sale [i.e., grant the petition] unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale.” § 44 — 14—161(b); see American Century Mortgage Investors v. Strickland, 138 Ga.App. 657, 227 S.E.2d 460, 462 (1976); Thompson v. Maslia, 127 Ga.App. 758, 195 S.E.2d 238, 241-42 (1972); Walton Motor Sales, Inc. v. Ross, 736 F.2d 1449, 1455 (11th Cir.1984); Surety Managers, Inc. v.