Com. v. Hart, W. ( 2017 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Melvin, 
    103 A.3d 1
    , 39 (Pa. Super. 2014). The trier of
    fact—while passing on the credibility of the witnesses and the weight of the
    evidence—is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence.    
    Id. at 40
    .
    Moreover, the trier of fact may base a conviction solely on circumstantial
    evidence. 
    Id.
     In conducting this review, the appellate court may not weigh
    the evidence and substitute its judgment for that of the fact-finder. 
    Id. at 39-40
    .
    Section 3121(a)(1) of the Crimes Code defines Rape by Forcible
    Compulsion as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the first
    degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a
    complainant:
    (1) By forcible compulsion.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1).
    -4-
    J. A32001/16
    The Crimes Code defines “forcible compulsion” in relevant part as
    “[c]ompulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional[,] or
    psychological force, either express or implied.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101.