Urban Renewal Agency v. Department of Revenue , 14 Or. Tax 77 ( 1996 )
[…] The agency claims it is a tax-exempt public body; therefore, its interest in the property remains exempt even though it leases the property to a taxable entity. The department claims that the taxes are assessed to the agency and that a lien for the unpaid taxes is attached to the subject property.

    The issue is whether the agency's interest in the property is subject to taxation and a lien.

    1. Publicly owned property is generally exempt from property taxation. ORS 307.090.1 However, when a public entity leases its property to a taxable entity, the property becomes subject to tax. ORS 307.110 (1) provides:

    "[A]ll real and personal property of this state or any institution or department thereof or any county or city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable * * * shall be subject to assessment and taxation for the real market or specially assessed value thereof uniformly with real property of nonexempt ownerships."

    2. This court has previously held that an assessment under ORS307.110 is to be made against the lessee, not the exempt owner.See, e.g., Pollin v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 478, 481 (1996) (noting that "ORS 307.110 impose[s] a tax on the lessee"); Pollinv.