Louallen v. State , 755 N.E.2d 672 ( 2001 )
[…] We note that, until now, this Court has never specifically held that the mens rea of child molesting does not include "knowingly." Today, we hold that the mens rea for the offense of child molesting is "intentionally." Based upon this holding, we will evaluate Louallen's claim.

    *677 Louallen argues that although intoxication is no longer a statutorily recognized defense in Indiana, the issue of intoxication may still impact whether a defendant was capable of acting with the requisite mens rea. This is untrue. Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 states that: "[i]ntoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC XX-XX-X-X."[1] (emphasis added). See also Sanchez v. State, 749 N.E.2d 509 (Ind.2001) (holding that Ind.Code § 35-41-2-5 does not violate the Indiana Constitution). In support of his argument, Louallen cites two cases in which the crimes occurred prior to the enactment of the above statute.