Wyrick v. Gentry , 796 N.E.2d 342 ( 2003 )
[…] (1) an attestation or self-proving clause or other language; or
    (2) additional signatures; not required by subsection (b).
    (d) A will executed in accordance with subsection (b) is self-proved if the witness signatures follow an attestation or self-proving clause or other declaration indicating in substance the facts set forth in section 3.1(c) or 3.1(d) of this chapter.
    (e) This section shall be construed in favor of effectuating the testator's intent to make a valid will.

    (Emphasis added).

    Moreover, the General Assembly created I.C. § 29-1-5-3.1 to clarify the contents of a self-proving clause. Indiana Code § 29-1-5-3.1 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (a) This section applies to a will executed before, on, or after July 1, 2003. When a will is executed, the will may be:
    (1) attested; and
    (2) made self-proving;
    by incorporating into or attaching to the will a self-proving clause that meets the requirements of subsection (c) or (d).If the testator and witnesses sign a selfproving *348 clause that meets the requirements of subsection (c) or (d) at the time the will is executed, no other signatures of the testator and witnesses are required for the will to be validly executed and self-proved.

    ....

    (c) A self-proving clause must contain the acknowledgment of the will by the testator and the statements of the witnesses, each made under the laws of Indiana and evidenced by the signatures of the testator and witnesses (which may be made under the penalties for perjury) attached or annexed to the will in form and content substantially as follows:
    We, the undersigned testator and the undersigned witnesses, respectively, whose names are signed to the attached or foregoing instrument declare:
    (1) that the testator executed the instrument as the testator's will;
    (2) that, in the presence of both witnesses, the testator signed or acknowledged the signature already made or directed another to sign for the testator in the testator's presence;
    (3) that the testator executed the will as a free and voluntary act for the purposes expressed in it;
    (4) that each of the witnesses, in the presence of the testator and of each other, signed the will as a witness;
    (5) that the testator was of sound mind when the will was executed; and
    (6) that to the best knowledge of each of the witnesses the testator was, at the time the will was executed, at least eighteen (18) years of age or was a member of the armed forces or of the merchant marine of the United States or its allies.
    __________ Testator __________ Date Witness __________ Witness