Gunn v. State , 956 N.E.2d 136 ( 2011 )
[…] The incidence of collisions between vehicles entering southbound High School Road from westbound Gateway Drive and vehicles entering southbound High School Road from eastbound Gateway Drive would likely be diminished. However, the statute in its present form does not require such conduct in making left turns.

    The State alternatively argues that Officer Wendling's good faith belief that Gunn made an improper left turn justifies the stop. The State points to Indiana Code section 34-28-5-3 (1998), which provides, "Whenever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person...." However, although an officer's good faith belief that a person has committed a violation will justify a traffic stop, an officer's mistaken belief about what constitutes a violation does not amount to good faith.[2]Goens v. State, 943 N.E.2d 829, 834 (Ind.Ct.App.2011).