• ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS                       ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE, OFFICE OF THE INDIANA
[…] Statute; its absence in the middle category’s language indicates Subsection 20(2)(A) does not
    contemplate relocating dealers. Moreover, all relocating dealers fit one of those relocating
    categories—their new location is either “in” a large county (more than 100,000) or “in” a small
    one (not more than 100,000)—so there is no need for their inclusion in the middle subsection.3
    What does distinguish Subsection 20(2)(A) from the other two categories of market
    disruptions is the word “proposed.” That word is again used at the end of Subsection 20(2),
    indicating proposed dealers are distinct from relocated dealers, as the radius should be measured
    from “the nearest surveyed boundary line of the proposed or relocated new motor vehicle dealer’s
    principal place of business.” 
    Ind. Code § 9-32-2-20
    (2) (emphasis added); see also 
    Ind. Code § 9
    -
    32-13-24(d) (requiring notice of intent to “establish an additional dealer or relocate an existing
    dealer”). To give “proposed” and Subsection 20(2)(A) meaning, we find it refers to newly