United States v. Brent S. Galletta , 662 F. App'x 190 ( 2016 )
[…] , 430-31 (3d Cir. 2013) (quoting
    United States v. Coleman, 
    811 F.2d 804
    , 807 (3d Cir. 1987)). “We review the District
    Court’s decision to admit evidence under Rule 404(b) for an abuse of discretion, which
    ‘may be reversed only when “clearly contrary to reason and not justified by the
    evidence”.’” United States v. Butch, 
    256 F.3d 171
    , 175 (3d Cir. 2001) (quoting United
    States v. Balter, 
    91 F.3d 427
    , 436 (3d Cir. 1996)).
    III.
    A.
    Galletta first argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the enticement
    conviction. Section 2422(b) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:
    Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign
    commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United
    States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has
    not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for
    which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so,
    shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
    (b). We have held that “a defendant attempts to commit a crime when he
    demonstrates his intent to commit the crime and takes a substantial step toward doing
    so.” United States v. Nestor, 
    574 F.3d 159
    , 161 (3d Cir. 2009).