DiGiulio v. Director of the Department of Unemployment Assistance , 94 Mass. App. Ct. 292 ( 2018 )
[…] had the authority to issue such subregulatory guidance because
    DiGiulio would not be eligible for unemployment benefits even if
    § 1212(F) were applicable. Section 1212(F) provided that the
    spouse of a serving member in the armed forces was entitled to
    obtain unemployment benefits after resigning his or her
    employment in the event the claimant's spouse was involuntarily
    transferred to a new duty station. Here, DiGiulio's husband is
    an agent of the DEA and thus does not qualify as a serving
    member in the armed forces. See G. L. c. 4, § 7 ("'Armed
    forces' shall include army, navy, marine corps, air force and
    coast guard"). See also 
    10 U.S.C. § 101
    (a)(4) (2012) ("The term
    'armed forces' means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps,
    and Coast Guard").